CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K86128

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Bryon Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, New York 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Oxeladin Citrate, CAS # 52432-72-1, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated May 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oxeladin Citrate, also known as Benzeneacetic acid, a,a-diethyl-, 2-[2-(diethylamino)ethoxy]ethyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic amino alcohol compound.

The applicable subheading for Oxeladin Citrate will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division